sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Jan 2, 2021 18:09:01 GMT -5
Reserved. Between covid, building a house (will finish end of Feb), work, and a huge number of family issues, I couldn't continue 2020. Here's to 2021!
Jan Preacher (1995) #1-66 Preacher Special Cassidy Blood and Whiskey Preacher Special One Man's War Preacher Special Saint of Killers (1996) #1-4 Preacher Special Tall in the Saddle Preacher Special The Good Old Boys Preacher Special The Story of You Know Who The Dreaming (1996) #1-8 Thor (2020) #11
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Jan 2, 2021 18:05:40 GMT -5
While I haven't been buying huge amounts of new comics each week, the ones I've consistently enjoyed each month have been:
-Thor -Red Sonja And, still seeing where its going -Department of Truth
I know Mark Russell has left Sonja now due to Dynamite policy, so I hope it can continue to be my best read overall. I doubt it!
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Feb 15, 2020 0:30:27 GMT -5
Trying to complete Amazing Spider-man 1-700 and need #'s 1, 2, 11, 13, 16, 18, and 101. Can't see me doing that anytime soon though!
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Feb 14, 2020 1:13:49 GMT -5
Off the top of my head, I know I've read multiple times:
Sandman Transmetropolitan Preacher Batman Year One Lucifer V for Vendetta Watchmen Uncanny X-men 141 & 142
And still enjoy each reread.
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Jan 1, 2020 20:44:21 GMT -5
January - 55 100 Bullets (2000) 1-5 Batman 404-407 Batman Bloodstorm GN (1994) Daytripper (2010) 1-10 Elektra Lives Again HC (1990) Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser (1990) 1-4 Gideon Falls (2018) 18 Monkey vs. Robot and the Crystal of Power GN (2003) Red Sonja (2005) 1-10 Richard Stark's Parker: The Score HC (2012) Shaolin Cowboy (2004) 1-7 Thor (2019) 1 Uncanny X-men 172-173 Wolverine (1982) 1-4
February Amazing Spider-man (1998) 638-641 Amazing Spider-man Spirits of the Earth HC (1990) Batman and Dracula Red Rain HC (1991) Batman/Grendel (1993) 1-2 Batman/Grendel II (1996) 1-2 Freak Show HC (2005) Punisher Soviet (2019) 2 Red Sonja (2019) 12 Red Sonja Age of Chaos (2020) 1 Sin City TPB (1992) (The Hard Goodbye) Thor (2019) 2-3
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Dec 30, 2019 13:21:21 GMT -5
Just thought I'd see if anyone knows here: I'm putting my collection into storage while we build a new house and was thinking of plastic wrapping each box to keep it airtight and hopefully rodent free. Will this be ok for the contents of each box (most comics are bagged and boarded) and not cause any damage? It might get a little warm and humid too and not sure of the effects on comics. Thanks heaps.
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Nov 26, 2019 22:06:35 GMT -5
I'm looking for my next silver age Marvel run to collect and read and am considering Submariner. I've no experience with this run at all and only know subby from guest appearances in other comics. One thing I do know is that the covers are fantastic, which is the drawing me to the run, however covers alone don't do it for me. I do like to read what I buy, so I thought I would ask the experts if the first series of Submariner is worthy of tracking down and reading. FYI, I have near complete runs of ASM (need 7 to get complete run to 600), UXM, and still working on FF and Avengers
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Oct 15, 2019 20:55:41 GMT -5
I absolutely love:
The creativity in the art The rawness and story telling quality of DC Vertigo comics The birth of and shared Marvel Universe That there's always something extra I need for the collection!
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Feb 20, 2019 4:17:57 GMT -5
I don't know whether it's good idea or not, but I think I'm going to give it a try. I like Conan, and have 300+ issues between Marvel and Darkhorse, along with getting the two new series now. I kinda like the Avengers, so think it might be a bit of light entertainment.
It won't matter in a couple of years anyway.
I also got the recent Wonder Woman/Conan and Red Sonja/Tarzan minis too and they were decent.
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Jan 7, 2019 7:41:31 GMT -5
I will give it another go too. Hopefully be able to stick with it this year!
January Bone Parish (2018) #5 Conan the Barbarian (2018) #'s 1,2 Dark Ark (2017) #13 Die (2018) #2 Die! Die! Die! (2018) #6 Gideon Falls (2018) #10 Locke and Key (2008) #'s 1,2,3,4,5,6 Marvel Preview (1975 mag) #21 Punisher (2018) #6 Punisher War Journal (1988) #'s 6,7 Savage Sword of Conan (1974) #36 Secret War (2004) #'s 1,2,3,4,5 Silver Surfer (1968) #1 Thor (2018) #9 The Dragonlance Saga GN (1987) #1,2 Tomb Raider Journeys (2001) #1
February Bone Parish (2018) #6 Conan (2019) #3 Die (2018) #3 Red Sonja (2019) #1 The Dragonlance Saga GN (1987) #3
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Dec 26, 2018 19:53:04 GMT -5
I am going to add one to my list, even though only the first issue has been released... Die #1 by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans published by Image Comics.., The premise...in 1992 a group of six teenagers gathered for a birthday party where they were to play a very special tabletop rpg. They disappeared and weren't seen for 2 years when five of them reappeared (one missing an arm) and they were unable to talk about where they had been for the past two years (the audience knows they were taken into the world of the game, but they cannot speak of it). Twenty five years later, on the birthday of the one they were gathering to celebrate, one receives a clue to the whereabouts of the one of their group who had not returned. Now in their 40s, they gather to discuss what to do after being mostly estranged for the past two and half decades... Here's the 3 page promo they released for it featuring Hans artwork setting up the premise I just laid out... I was hyped for this, as I don't think you could line up a book more in tune with my interests, and the first issue exceeded my expectations in every way. It's only one issue, but just that issue catapulted this book into contention for my favorite series of the year. We'll see if it holds up as the series progresses, but that's 2019's concern. -M I loved the first issue too, much better than I was expecting. I'll be following the first arc at least in the new year.
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Dec 5, 2018 4:59:56 GMT -5
The ones I always read first are: Gideon Falls Dark Ark Punisher Thor Farmhand Die, Die, Die
Finished (or on a break) and loved: Highest House, and Maestros
and I buy, save up, then binge and enjoy: Amazing Spider-man Dr Strange, and Immortal Hulk
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Dec 5, 2018 4:39:45 GMT -5
Drat, I forgot Kirby I did my list on the spot, and didn't even think. Hmm I would drop McFarlane and shuffle a bit. But then there's Colan, Bolland, Adams...sheesh, glad I did it on the spot really.
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Dec 5, 2018 4:23:25 GMT -5
These were my votes for Brian's poll... Writers 1. Jeff Smith 2. Will Einser 3. Darwyn Cooke 4. Jim Starlin 5. Ed Brubaker 6. Kurt Busiek 7. Jeff Lemire 8. Steve Englehart 9. Alejandro Jodorowsky 10. Jack Kirby Artists 1. Moebius (Jean Giraud) 2. Frank Frazetta 3. Joe Kubert 4. Darwyn Cooke 5. Jim Steranko 6. Bernie Wrightson 7. Philippe Druillet 8. Mike Mignola 9. Jack Kirby 10. Jim Starlin -M Here's what I voted WRITERS 1. Garth Ennis 2. Alan Moore 3. Warren Ellis 4. Kurt Busiek 5. Neil Gaiman 6. Roy Thomas 7. Stan Lee 8. Jason Aaron 9. Cullen Bunn 10. Frank Miller ARTISTS 1. Steve Dillon 2. John Buscema 3. Steve Ditko 4. Peter Gross 5. P Craig Russell 6. David Mazzucchelli 7. Sal Buscema 8. Tom Mandrake 9. John Romita Snr 10. Todd McFarlane
|
|
sacorn
Junior Member
Posts: 53
|
Post by sacorn on Jul 16, 2018 5:50:06 GMT -5
It's been a pretty good year so far. I've really enjoyed the end of Thor, however dropped it last week after issue 2, will pick up again from 5 if we have a change of artist. Been loving Punisher, so hopefully that continues with the relaunch. Like wise with Amazing Spider-man, which has been pretty good. Others I'm liking are Dark Ark, Pestilence, Gideon Falls, Maestros, The Realm, and Highest House (my favorite). A number of these are finishing so we'll see what the next half brings. Will give Sandman a start
|
|